Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

Continuous Design Ltd T/A CDL and CDL Fully Managed Solutions (Registered in the UK number 2569618) fully understand that you care how information about you is stored, used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This policy, in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to within them, sets out the basis on which we collect any personal data from you, or that you provide to us, and how that data will be stored and processed by us. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

We believe that it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

For the purpose of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (together being the “Data Protection Laws”), the data controller is Continuous Design Ltd. This privacy policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of both the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

It is intended to help you understand our practices relating to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our site. By “personal data”, we mean any information about you that could be used to help identify you. Nothing in this privacy policy limits your legal rights in relation to your personal data.

By providing your personal data to us, you agree that we may collect and use the personal data you provide in the ways described in this privacy policy. Please read each of the following sections carefully to understand our views and practices. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not provide any personal data to us.

Please note that we may need to update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes.

Information we collect

We may collect and process the following personal data about you and/or your Employer or the Company or Enterprise you represent:

  • Information provided by you personally or your company/enterprise which is required by CDL during the process of providing you with goods and/or services that have been contracted to CDL by you.
  • Information about your use of our website(s) including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you whilst ordering or calling off goods and/or services via our website(s). For example, when you create an account or make a purchase, or call off goods, or make an enquiry, you may provide your name, address, email address, telephone number and company/enterprise name.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means, including when you engage in a telephone conversation or a “Live Chat” on our website(s), respond to our marketing communications, enter our competitions, complete our voluntary surveys or report a problem with our website.
  • Your name, telephone number and email address when you subscribe to receive information about CDL products, services, offers and competitions.

IP addresses, cookies and similar technologies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes and enabling CDL to establish that your sessions are as secure as possible. Any statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns does not identify you personally or any specific individual.

Our new website uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised experience when you browse the website(s) and also allows us to improve our sites, speed up your searches, to recognise you when returning to our website(s) and to monitor user numbers and browsing habits. You may refuse to accept some technologies such as cookies by activating settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of such technologies and cookies. If you refuse all cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our website(s). If you do not activate these settings on your browser then you will be taken to have consented to the use of these technologies and cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to control and disable them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use Google Analytics and other monitoring technologies on our website(s). These types of technologies may also allow third parties to access your information. We have no control over how your information is processed by third parties such as Google, but to learn more about Google’s privacy policy please visit www.google.co.uk.

Where we store personal data

The data that we collect from you is currently stored securely within CDL’s local server cluster and/or at a secure destination within the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this arrangement, but CDL have the right to store data an alternative location either inside or outside the EEA if it is deemed to be more secure. We will always take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Although information you provide to us is stored on secure servers as described above, any payment transactions are processed and encrypted by our third party payment providers Sagepay and Paypal and we not store your card details for any reason. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website(s), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and change it regularly in line with current advice. We ask you not to share your passwords with anyone.

Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features in order to reduce the risk of unauthorised access. We ask you NOT to transmit any sensitive data to us via email and agree to use our secure FTP or file transfer systems wherever possible. Contact us for further information and instructions in this regard.

CDL do not share or sell your personal information to any third parties. If however we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Accessing your Information

The ICO and GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a “subject access request” under the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2018. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. You also have the right to receive information free of charge about the data stored about your person, as well as a right to correction, blocking and erasure of this information if necessary. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us and we will provide the following:

  • Give you a description of it.
  • Tell you why we are holding it.
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to.
  • Let you have a copy.
  • Any formal subject access request should be made in writing to the address here.

Consent and withdrawal of consent

The business of Continuous Design Ltd (CDL) is divided into various trading styles in order to satisfy numerous business channels but these can be easily divided into two main categories; Business to Business (B2B) and Business to Consumer (B2C). For the purpose of this legislation we are adopting the principal that all B2B customers have elected to contract CDL to provide goods and/or services and are therefore giving us implied consent to gather and store details in order to satisfy our transaction(s). These details may include data pertaining to the Company or Enterprise including data relating to the employees within that Company or Enterprise. In contrast, our B2C customers may have given initial consent in order for CDL to supply their goods or provide a service, but may not be happy for us to continue holding their data in order to satisfy any future transactions. In these cases CDL will endeavour to contact the customer in order to obtain explicit opt-in consent otherwise we will delete any data currently held for that Individual if consent is not given. We would like to confirm that in either case, you may withdraw your consent at any time, with immediate effect.

Training

We provide data protection training to all staff, contractors and other people working on behalf of CDL to help them understand their responsibilities when handling your data.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed or addressed CDL here.